Musicians

These talented high school and university students from across the province make up the Nova Scotia Youth Wind Ensemble. Bold indicates a returning member.

2017-2018

ALTO SAXOPHONE: Ryan Kingston, Charles P. Allen High School; Shirin Mehrpooya, Charles P. Allen High School; Daniel Moser, Lockview High School; Zachary Robinson, Digby Regional High School; Sophia Waddell, St. Mary’s University; Christina Wong, Glace Bay High School

BARITONE SAXOPHONE: James Lloyd, Dalhousie University; Devin Oakes, Park View Education Centre

BASS CLARINET: Isabelle Conrad, Lockview High School; Anneka Miller, Georges P. Vanier Junior High School

BASSOON:  Corrine A. Ambler, Alumnus; Jonah Innis, Avon View High School; Kaisa Morrison, Central Kings District High School

CLARINET: Kieran Bhaskara, Dalhousie University; Jonathan Fewer, Musquodoboit Rural High School; Sydney Hood, Horton High SchoolSarah Johnston, Charles P. Allen High School; Alexandra Keefe, Dr. John Hugh Gillis High School; Bailey Lenihan, Lockview High School; Morgandy Levy, Acadia University; Lucas March, North Nova Education Centre; Celine Opitz, Horton High School; Alyssa Wells, Avon View High School; Katrina Whitenect, Musquodoboit Rural High School

EUPHONIUM: Kyle Donald Bauld, Citadel High School; Emily Riding, Park View Education Centre

FLUTE: Nicola Downward, Charles P. Allen High School; Miranda Goodman, North Nova Education Centre; Arlene Johnson, Prince Andrew High School; Daniel MacInnis, Cobequid Education Centre; Georgia Sinclair, Charles P. Allen High School

FRENCH HORN: Grace Day, Millwood High School; Kate DesRoches, Citadel High School; Claire Hartlen, Cobequid Education Centre; Julianne LeLacheur, Lockview High School; Sara Murphy, Lockview High School

OBOE: Jessica Carver, Avon View High School

PERCUSSION: Zachary Fraser, Sydney Academy; David Scott, Acadia University; Maddie Tufts, Lockview High School; Felicia Wassom, Lockview High School; Raquel Wassom, Dalhousie University

TENOR SAXOPHONE: Emma Barr, Horton High School; Mitchell Hiscock, Glace Bay High School

TROMBONE: Macarius Burton, Charles P. Allen High School: Sophie Haverstock, Charles P. Allen High School; Lauren Inglis, Liverpool Regional High School; Duncan Linsdell, Charles P. Allen High School; Ilan Mendel, Halifax West High School

TRUMPET: Aiden Deveau, Charles P. Allen High School; Gillian Fuller, Horton High School; Bralee Hiscock, Glace Bay High School; Shaw Nicholson, Citadel High School; Evan Pierce, Charles P. Allen High School; Evan Shaw, Prince Andrew High School; Alec Thompson, Avon View High School; Tyson Walsh, Millwood High School; Gwen Williams, Liverpool Regional High School

TUBA: Breton Hickey, Glace Bay High School; Maxim Kemp, Citadel High School; Dylan Rutledge, Lockview High School

 

2016-2017

ALTO SAXOPHONE: Ryan Kingston, Charles P. Allen High School; Sophia Waddell, St. Mary’s University; Nicolas Wannamaker, Auburn Drive High School; Christina Wong, Glace Bay High School

BARITONE SAXOPHONE: James Lloyd, Dalhousie University; Devin Oakes, Park View Education Centre

BASS CLARINET: Miranda King, Halifax West High School

BASSOON: Corrine A. Ambler, Charles P. Allen High School; Jonah Innis, Avon View High School; Kathleen Lane, Sackville High School

CLARINET: Kieran Bhaskara, Charles P. Allen High School; Jonathan Fewer, Musquodoboit Rural High School; Abigail Greek, Auburn Drive High School; Sydney Hood, Horton High School; Sarah Johnston, Charles P. Allen High School; Bailey Lenihan, Lockview High School; Lucas March, North Nova Education Centre; Alyssa Wells, Avon View High School; Katrina Whitenect, Musquodoboit Rural High School

E-FLAT CLARINET: Morganda Levy, Horton High School

EUPHONIUM: Ross Macintosh, Cobequid High School; Emily Riding, Park View Education Centre

FLUTE: Katelyn Alward, Lockview High School; Jessica Bennett, Horton High School; Miranda Goodman, North Nova Education Centre; Abbey Robertson, Horton High School; Georgia Sinclair, Charles P. Allen High School

FRENCH HORN: Caitlin Ahern, Prince Andrew High School; Kate DesRoches, Citadel High School; Julianne Le Lacheur, Lockview High School; Sara Murphy, Lockview High School; Mikayla Wadden, Lockview High School

OBOE: Maddie Stewart, Horton High School

PERCUSSION: Tristan Hopkins, Acadia University; Kaitlin Lightfoot, Central Kings Rural High School; Alex Marr, Auburn Drive High School; David Scott, Sir John A. MacDonald High School; Felicia Wasson, Lockview High School; Raquel Wasson, Lockview High School

TENOR SAXOPHONE: Emma Barr, Horton High School; William Mann, Prince Andrew High School

TROMBONE: Mark Carroll, Cobequid Education Centre; Sophie Haverstock, Charles P. Allen High School; Duncan Linsdell, Charles P. Allen High School; Spencer Nichols, West Kings District High School

BASS TROMBONE: Macarius Burton, Charles P. Allen High School

TRUMPET: Gillian Fuller, Horton High School; Kate Gingell, Eastern Shore District High School; Noah Hartlen, Cobequid Education Centre; Bralee Hiscock, Glace Bay High School; Megan Hodder, Prince Andrew High School
Margaret Hopkins, Horton High School; Rebecca Mader, Lockview High School; Nicolas Purcell, Dalhousie University; Kenneth (Jake) Sheppard, Cole Harbour District High School; Alec Thompson, Avon View High School

TUBA: Alexander Bessant, Fairview Junior High School; Malcolm Dort, Prince Andrew High School; Breton Hickey, Glace Bay High School; Hope Salmonson, Eastern Shore District High School

More coming soon…